96, Taunton Way, HA7 1DG
96 Taunton Way is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Canons Park. It sold for £166,500 in Sep 2001.
- Sale history
-
£166,500 on Sep 2001
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,707 per square metre (£716 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2001 £166,500 £2,449 £524,075 £7,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canons Park are now selling for between £5,530 and £7,050 per square metre (£513 and £654 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Taunton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Taunton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.