278, Longridge Road, PR2 5SA
278 Longridge Road is a 166 m² detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £172,000 in Jun 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2001 £172,000 45.5% 43.2% Sep 1998 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 278, Longridge Road.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,036 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,402 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2001 £172,000 £1,036 £564,672 £3,402 Sep 1998 £60,000 £361 £229,379 £1,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £564,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 594 square metres (6,394 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 278 Longridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 278 Longridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.