Property data
Sale history
£48,950 on Mar 2001
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £569 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,109 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2001 £48,950 £569 £181,413 £2,109

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,413. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,320 and £2,990 per square metre (£215 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2005 2005/04518/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
53 Otter Croft Shard End Birmingha
Description:
Erection of conservatory to rear
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.