Winspit, Broadlayings, RG20 9TS
Winspit Broadlayings is a 84 m² detached home in Woolton Hill. It sold for £240,000 in Jun 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2001 £240,000 14.9% 13.0% Dec 1997 £147,500 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,495 per square metre (£696 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2001 £240,000 £2,857 £629,607 £7,495 Dec 1997 £147,500 £1,756 £598,188 £7,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £629,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woolton Hill are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,260 per square metre (£386 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 734 square metres (7,901 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.