Property data
Sale history
£79,000 on Jun 2001
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £831 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,871 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2001 £79,000 £832 £272,739 £2,871

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hucknall are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,050 per square metre (£208 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
349 square metres (3,757 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.