116, Singleton Crescent, BN12 5DJ
116 Singleton Crescent is a 79 m² terraced home in Ferring. It sold for £125,000 in Jan 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2001 £125,000 10.8% 9.1% Jan 1997 £83,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jan 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,728 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2001 £125,000 £1,582 £452,500 £5,728 Jan 1997 £83,000 £1,051 £474,087 £6,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ferring are now selling for between £4,270 and £6,150 per square metre (£396 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.