Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2001 £64,500 7.0% 5.5%
Oct 1997 £50,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Swift Close.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £556 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Jul 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,916 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2001 £64,500 £556 £222,278 £1,916
Oct 1997 £50,000 £431 £258,179 £2,226

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlton Colville are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Swift Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Swift Close.

Photos for 9 Swift Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.