Property data
Sale history
£137,000 on Apr 2001
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Bloomfield Rise.

Floorplan 70
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,317 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,465 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2001 £137,000 £1,317 £464,366 £4,465

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Bloomfield Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Bloomfield Rise.

Photos for 70 Bloomfield Rise
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.