Property data
Sale history
£70,000 on Sep 2001
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,272 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,157 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2001 £70,000 £1,273 £228,654 £4,157

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnwood are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,960 per square metre (£279 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Dodington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2004.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Dodington Close.

Photos for 8 Dodington Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.