Property data
Sale history
£87,950 on Aug 2001
Internal area
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £517 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,996 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2001 £87,950 £517 £339,248 £1,996

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,980 per square metre (£201 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Two Cottages High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Two Cottages High Street.

Photos for Two Cottages High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
Comments: