30, Castle Road, CT5 2DY
30 Castle Road is a 59 m² flat in Whitstable. It sold for £18,000 in Jan 2001.
- Sale history
-
£18,000 on Jan 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £305 per square metre (£28 per square foot) in Jan 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,081 per square metre (£100 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2001 £18,000 £305 £63,759 £1,081 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £63,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- K507060
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 30 and 30A Castle Road, Whitstable
- Owner
-
HADMOST LIMITED
(Company reference number: 1967429)
Proprietor address: 34 Curzon Road, London N10 2RA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Dec 1986
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.