9, Wick Farm Close, IP25 6BN
9 Wick Farm Close is a 97 m² detached home in Watton. It sold for £89,950 in Jun 2001.
- Sale history
-
£89,950 on Jun 2001
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £927 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,799 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2001 £89,950 £927 £271,487 £2,799 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Wick Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Wick Farm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.