9, Elford Close, RG6 4EG
9 Elford Close is a 38 m² flat in Lower Earley. It sold for £90,000 in Nov 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2001 £90,000 19.7% 18.1% Aug 1999 £59,950 13.1% 11.2% Aug 1997 £46,950 8.5% 5.9% Dec 1995 £40,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Elford Close.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,368 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,546 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2001 £90,000 £2,368 £172,760 £4,546 Aug 1999 £59,950 £1,578 £159,636 £4,201 Aug 1997 £46,950 £1,236 £168,290 £4,429 Dec 1995 £40,950 £1,078 £171,786 £4,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Earley are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,100 per square metre (£470 and £566 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Elford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Elford Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: