Flat 2 17, Hamilton Terrace, NW8 9RE
Flat 2 17 Hamilton Terrace is a 84 m² flat in St. Johns Wood. It sold for £305,000 in Mar 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2001 £305,000 8.9% 7.1% Dec 1995 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 2 17, Hamilton Terrace.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,981 per square metre (£1,020 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2001 £305,000 £3,631 £922,412 £10,981 Dec 1995 £195,000 £2,321 £845,318 £10,063 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £922,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St. Johns Wood are now selling for between £9,840 and £13,640 per square metre (£914 and £1,267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £827,000 and £1,146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 2 17 Hamilton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2015. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 2 17 Hamilton Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.