Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£239,500 Aug 2001 34.3% 32.4% £687,446
£146,500 Dec 1999 na na £533,020
Internal area
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,515 per sqm (£141 per sqft) in Aug 2001. For context, homes in Wye are now selling for between £4,070 and £5,000 per square metre (£378 and £464 per square foot) . See the analysis of Wye TN25-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £643,000 and £790,000 (158 m² × typical £/sqm in Wye). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
413 square metres (4,445 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2023 OTH/2023/2261
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
11, Scotton Street, Wye
Description:
Non-material amendment to planning permission PA/2023/1216 for "Part demolition of the wall to allow for reinstatement of windows into existing apertures on the west elevation, along with a replacement window and door on the north elevation" to allow for alteration to the composition of fenestration.

Planning ref:
March 2022 21/01811/AS
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
11 Scotton Street, Wye, Ashford, Kent
Description:
Single storey rear kitchen extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.