Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2001 £165,000 11.8% 10.2%
Sep 1997 £104,000 16.8% 14.0%
Aug 1995 £75,000 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,062 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,851 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2001 £165,000 £2,062 £468,091 £5,851
Sep 1997 £104,000 £1,300 £490,918 £6,136
Aug 1995 £75,000 £938 £455,291 £5,691

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wooburn Green are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,250 per square metre (£464 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.