Property data
Sale history
£85,000 on Oct 2001
Internal area
49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,734 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,342 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2001 £85,000 £1,735 £212,742 £4,342

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwood Hills are now selling for between £5,160 and £7,090 per square metre (£479 and £658 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 41 Potter Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Potter Street.

Photos for 41 Potter Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments: