58, Rugby Road, CV3 2AX
58 Rugby Road is a 689 m² detached home in Binley. It sold for £249,950 in May 2001.
- Sale history
-
£249,950 on May 2001
- Internal area
- 689 square metres (7,416 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £362 per square metre (£34 per square foot) in May 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,139 per square metre (£106 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2001 £249,950 £363 £784,737 £1,139 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 689 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £784,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 689 m², this implies a valuation between £1,771,000 and £2,446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,024 square metres (21,786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 R21/0621
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions. ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 58, RUGBY ROAD, BINLEY WOODS, COVENTRY,
- Description:
- Proposed two storey rear extension, single storey rear extension and alterations including the enlargement to the roof of dwellinghouse
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 R20/0669
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 58, RUGBY ROAD, BINLEY WOODS, COVENTRY,
- Description:
- Single storey extension and alterations to front, and change of use of garage to habitable room of dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 07 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 689 sqm (7,416 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.