14, Cheveley Walk, DH1 2AU
14 Cheveley Walk is a 104 m² terraced home in Durham. It sold for £87,500 in Nov 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2001 £87,500 7.6% 6.1% Oct 1998 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £841 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,615 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2001 £87,500 £841 £271,994 £2,615 Oct 1998 £70,000 £673 £269,061 £2,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,994. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Durham are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,850 per square metre (£168 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.