Property data
Sale history
£149,950 on Jun 2001
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Orchard Close.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,375 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,987 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2001 £149,950 £1,376 £543,531 £4,987

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £543,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Hallam are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,400 per square metre (£240 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Company ownership
Title number
DY86311
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
12 Queen Street, Ilkeston
Owner
EREWASH BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5RP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Sep 1981
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Orchard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Orchard Close.

Photos for 12 Orchard Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.