5, Pine Terrace, CA7 4DT
5 Pine Terrace is a 249 m² terraced home in Silloth. It sold for £77,000 in Jun 2001.
- Sale history
-
£77,000 on Jun 2001
- Internal area
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £309 per square metre (£29 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,214 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2001 £77,000 £309 £302,200 £1,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 249 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,200. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 249 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £593,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2005 2/2005/0412
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Pine Terrace, Criffel Street, Wigton, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Change of use of ground floor room of dwelling to chiropody clinic.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 249 sqm (2,680 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.