Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£229,000 Aug 2001 14.3% 12.5% £754,451
£121,000 Nov 1996 na na £815,340
Internal area
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,347 per sqm (£125 per sqft) in Aug 2001. For context, homes in Queensbury are now selling for between £5,230 and £6,740 per square metre (£485 and £626 per square foot) . See the analysis of Queensbury HA3-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £889,000 and £1,146,000 (170 m² × typical £/sqm in Queensbury). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2016 16/4421
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
8 Ormesby Way, Harrow,
Description:
Erection of a single storey rear extension and conversion of the rear garage into a habitable room with associated external alterations to the garage to include the relocation of the side door and replacement of the front garage door

Planning ref:
July 2015 15/2092
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
8 Ormesby Way, Harrow
Description:
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed hip to gable roof extension with rear dormer window, and insertion of two front facing rooflights to dwellinghouse
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.