40, Grove Lane, WA15 6PX
40 Grove Lane is a 155 m² detached home in Timperley. It sold for £240,000 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Apr 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Grove Lane.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,548 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,532 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £240,000 £1,548 £857,457 £5,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £857,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timperley are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,260 per square metre (£394 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £659,000 and £815,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Grove Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 40 Grove Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 93398/HHA/18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40 Grove Lane Timperley
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor rear extension above existing ground floor extension.
- Planning ref:
- January 2001 H/50778
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Grove Lane, Timperley, Altrincham, Trafford
- Description:
- Retention of a single storey rear extension including new pitched roof.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.