7, Tom Price Close, GL52 2LE
7 Tom Price Close is a 37 m² flat in Cheltenham. It sold for £53,000 in Jul 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2001 £53,000 10.6% 8.5% Jul 1995 £29,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Tom Price Close.
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,432 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Jul 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,219 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2001 £53,000 £1,432 £119,096 £3,219 Jul 1995 £29,000 £784 £131,961 £3,567 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,460 per square metre (£311 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Tom Price Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 7 Tom Price Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: