Property data
Sale history
£65,000 on Sep 1997
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £822 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Sep 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,086 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 1997 £65,000 £823 £322,808 £4,086

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.