52, Alexandra Road, CT18 7LS
52 Alexandra Road is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Hawkinge. It sold for £89,500 in Sep 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2001 £89,500 11.3% 9.6% Aug 1998 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,420 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,744 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2001 £89,500 £1,421 £298,855 £4,744 Aug 1998 £64,000 £1,016 £340,915 £5,411 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: