116, The Causeway, GL2 4LH
116 The Causeway is a 92 m² detached home in Quedgeley. It sold for £117,950 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2001 £117,950 11.3% 9.7% Jun 1998 £87,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,282 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,842 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £117,950 £1,282 £353,423 £3,842 Jun 1998 £87,000 £946 £322,610 £3,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Quedgeley are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,880 per square metre (£292 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 116 The Causeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/03/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 116 The Causeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.