37, Blacketts Wood Drive, WD3 5PY
37 Blacketts Wood Drive is a 203 m² detached home in Chorleywood. It sold for £465,000 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
£465,000 on Apr 2001
- Internal area
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,290 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,556 per square metre (£702 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £465,000 £2,291 £1,533,903 £7,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 203 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,533,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorleywood are now selling for between £5,360 and £7,350 per square metre (£497 and £682 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 203 m², this implies a valuation between £1,088,000 and £1,492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,004 square metres (10,807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/2350/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Blacketts Wood Drive Chorleywood Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Beech - T1 - Reduce by 20% - 3/4m - Reduction and reshape sides by 10%-15% - 2mCherry - T2 - In decline - remove near ground level
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 19/2224/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Blacketts Wood Drive Chorleywood Rickmansworth Hertfordshire
- Description:
- T24 - TPO 290 - Various Tree Works
- Planning ref:
- November 2012 12/2096/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Blacketts Wood Drive Chorleywood Rickmansworth Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Various Tree Works
- Summary:
- 23 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 203 sqm (2,185 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.