Property data
Sale history
£50,455 on Feb 2001
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £427 per square metre (£40 per square foot) in Feb 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2001 £50,455 £428 £236,056 £2,000

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.