52, Padgate Lane, WA1 3RU
52 Padgate Lane is a 103 m² terraced home in Warrington. It sold for £30,000 in Aug 2001.
- Sale history
-
£30,000 on Aug 2001
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £291 per square metre (£27 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,164 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2001 £30,000 £291 £119,870 £1,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warrington are now selling for between £1,940 and £3,030 per square metre (£180 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- CH473719
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 52 Padgate Lane, Warrington
- Owner
-
WARRINGTON HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP17631R)
Proprietor address: The Gateway, 89 Sankey Street, Warrington WA1 1SR
Price paid on title: £30,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Sep 2001
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Warrington Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 31 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.