28, Bennett Road, LS6 3HN
28 Bennett Road is a 154 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £130,000 in Mar 2001.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Mar 2001
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £844 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,646 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2001 £130,000 £844 £561,442 £3,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £561,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,330 per square metre (£224 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Bennett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Bennett Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E