9, Church Walks, LL29 9RU
9 Church Walks is a 75 m² terraced home in Old Colwyn. It sold for £43,000 in Aug 2001.
- Sale history
-
£43,000 on Aug 2001
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £573 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,140 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2001 £43,000 £573 £160,471 £2,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Colwyn are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,390 per square metre (£161 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.