Vine Cottage, RG17 0TE
Vine Cottage is a 287 m² detached home in Hungerford. It sold for £520,000 in Jan 2001.
- Sale history
-
£520,000 on Jan 2001
- Internal area
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,811 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Jan 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,061 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2001 £520,000 £1,812 £1,452,589 £5,061 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 287 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,452,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hungerford are now selling for between £3,670 and £5,030 per square metre (£340 and £467 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 287 m², this implies a valuation between £1,053,000 and £1,444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,410 square metres (15,177 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Vine Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Vine Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2015 15/03327/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Vine Cottage Chilton Foliat Wiltshire
- Description:
- Alterations of existing rear single storey extensions
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 14/06923/LBC
- Summary:
- 03 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 287 sqm (3,089 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.