21, Caesars Walk, CR4 4LF
21 Caesars Walk is a 98 m² terraced home in Mitcham. It sold for £105,000 in Aug 1997.
- Sale history
-
£105,000 on Aug 1997
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,071 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Aug 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,914 per square metre (£642 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1997 £105,000 £1,071 £677,574 £6,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £677,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mitcham are now selling for between £4,540 and £6,120 per square metre (£421 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: