33, Coombe Road, BN2 4EB
33 Coombe Road is a 225 m² semi-detached home in Brighton. It sold for £225,000 in Jul 2001.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Jul 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Coombe Road.
- Internal area
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Jul 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,812 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2001 £225,000 £1,000 £632,604 £2,812 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 225 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £632,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 225 m², this implies a valuation between £878,000 and £1,138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 440 square metres (4,736 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Coombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Coombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 9 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2002 BH2002/01951/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Coombe Road, Brighton
- Description:
- Proposed room in the roof with dormers on the front roof slope (re-submission of previously refused BH2002/01436/FP).
- Planning ref:
- July 2002 BH2002/01430/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 33 Coombe Road, Brighton
- Description:
- Room in roof. Installation of dormer windows to front and rear elevation.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 225 sqm (2,422 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.