Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2001 £32,500 2.5% 1.7%
Oct 1999 £31,500 na na
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £361 per square metre (£34 per square foot) in Jan 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,279 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2001 £32,500 £361 £115,107 £1,279
Oct 1999 £31,500 £350 £111,592 £1,240

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £850 and £1,230 per square metre (£78 and £114 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £111,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CE56899
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
16 Turner Walk, Hartlepool
Owner
JBL ESTATES LIMITED (Company reference number: 04734097)
Proprietor address: Buxton Villa, Jew House Drove, Friday Bridge, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire PE14 0NU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Nov 2007
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Turner Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Turner Walk.

Photos for 16 Turner Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966