Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2001 £82,000 20.4% 19.5%
Oct 1999 £64,995 na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,490 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Jan 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,336 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2001 £82,000 £1,491 £293,464 £5,336
Oct 1999 £64,995 £1,182 £283,644 £5,157

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 3 Prestwick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Prestwick Close.

Photos for 3 Prestwick Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.