40, Russia Lane, E2 9LU
40 Russia Lane is a 79 m² flat in Cambridge Heath. It sold for £133,000 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
£133,000 on Apr 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Russia Lane.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,683 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,712 per square metre (£531 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £133,000 £1,684 £451,280 £5,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge Heath are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,840 per square metre (£680 and £914 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £579,000 and £777,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Russia Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2021. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Russia Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.