6, Saxby Close, BS22 7UP
6 Saxby Close is a 42 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £43,000 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2001 £43,000 8.8% 7.0% Feb 1998 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,023 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,576 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £43,000 £1,024 £150,197 £3,576 Feb 1998 £33,000 £786 £167,415 £3,986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,220 and £3,930 per square metre (£299 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Saxby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Saxby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.