126, Manchester Road, BL9 0TH
126 Manchester Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £24,000 in Jul 2001.
- Sale history
-
£24,000 on Jul 2001
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £333 per square metre (£31 per square foot) in Jul 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,552 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2001 £24,000 £333 £111,749 £1,552 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,360 per square metre (£180 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.