Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2001 £165,000 14.0% 12.4%
Sep 1998 £117,000 27.8% 25.6%
Oct 1997 £94,000 na na
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,055 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,278 per square metre (£1,141 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2001 £165,000 £3,056 £663,011 £12,278
Sep 1998 £117,000 £2,167 £742,342 £13,747
Oct 1997 £94,000 £1,741 £681,284 £12,616

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £663,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canada Water are now selling for between £7,280 and £8,820 per square metre (£676 and £819 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 15 Shipwright Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2012) for 15 Shipwright Road.

Photos for 15 Shipwright Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.