9, Arden Close, SE28 8SL
9 Arden Close is a 52 m² terraced home in Barking Riverside. It sold for £117,000 in Dec 2001.
- Sale history
-
£117,000 on Dec 2001
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,032 per square metre (£560 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2001 £117,000 £2,250 £313,663 £6,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barking Riverside are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,560 per square metre (£361 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.