19, Grantham Drive, NE9 6HQ
19 Grantham Drive is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Gateshead. It sold for £73,000 in Dec 1997.
- Sale history
-
£73,000 on Dec 1997
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £663 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Dec 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,680 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1997 £73,000 £664 £294,776 £2,680 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,650 per square metre (£153 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: