261, Lower Mickletown, LS26 9AN
261 Lower Mickletown is a 83 m² terraced home in Methley. It sold for £52,500 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
£52,500 on Apr 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 261, Lower Mickletown.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £632 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,335 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £52,500 £633 £193,779 £2,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Methley are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,430 per square metre (£222 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 261 Lower Mickletown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 261 Lower Mickletown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.