42, Verbena Way, BS22 6RN
42 Verbena Way is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £84,950 in Oct 2001.
- Sale history
-
£84,950 on Oct 2001
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,075 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,289 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2001 £84,950 £1,075 £259,839 £3,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,839. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,730 per square metre (£261 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.