68, Oakridge, CF14 9BU
68 Oakridge is a 66 m² terraced home in Thornhill. It sold for £78,000 in Feb 2001.
- Sale history
-
£78,000 on Feb 2001
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,181 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Feb 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,308 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2001 £78,000 £1,182 £284,301 £4,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornhill are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,400 per square metre (£337 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA228493
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 68 Oakridge, Thornhill, Cardiff
- Owner
-
RSG HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12460877)
Proprietor address: 46 Cefn Mably Park, Michaelston-Y-Fedw, Cardiff CF3 6AA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 May 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Oakridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 68 Oakridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: