Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2001 £71,750 13.6% 12.4%
Oct 1999 £59,950 13.1% 11.0%
Jan 1997 £42,950 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,070 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,825 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2001 £71,750 £1,071 £189,279 £2,825
Oct 1999 £59,950 £895 £186,607 £2,785
Jan 1997 £42,950 £641 £190,761 £2,847

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Milton are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,620 per square metre (£278 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
HP343361
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
12 Davis Field, New Milton
Owner
SOVEREIGN NETWORK GROUP (Company reference number: 7448)
Proprietor address: Sovereign House, Basing View, Basingstoke RG21 4FA, The Hive, 26 Wembley Park Boulevard, Wembley Park, Wembley HA9 0HP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Dec 2016
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Sovereign Network Group (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975