17, Augustus Drive, NE22 6LF
17 Augustus Drive is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Bedlington. It sold for £44,000 in Oct 2001.
- Sale history
-
£44,000 on Oct 2001
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £709 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,462 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2001 £44,000 £710 £152,652 £2,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.