Rose Cottage, DT9 4RP
Rose Cottage is a 244 m² detached home in Sherborne. It sold for £375,000 in Sep 2001.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on Sep 2001
- Internal area
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,536 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,434 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2001 £375,000 £1,537 £1,081,805 £4,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 244 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,081,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sherborne are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,360 per square metre (£300 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 244 m², this implies a valuation between £788,000 and £1,064,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,962 square metres (21,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 P/TRC/2024/00410
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Rose Cottage Sandford Orcas Road Sandford Orcas Dorset
- Description:
- T1 Himalayan Birch - Removal of 3 crossing branches T2 Hornbeam - Reduce lateral spread by 1.5m
- Planning ref:
- June 2005 1/E/05/000761
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- ROSE COTTAGE, SANDFORD ORCAS ROAD, SANDFORD ORCAS, SHERBORNE
- Description:
- Demolish conservatory and erect single storey extension
- Summary:
- 25 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 244 sqm (2,626 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Thatched. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.