1, Backhall Street, NP18 1AR
1 Backhall Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Caerleon. It sold for £56,950 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
£56,950 on Apr 2001
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £749 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,637 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £56,950 £749 £200,422 £2,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,422. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerleon are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,430 per square metre (£235 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Backhall Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2024) for 1 Backhall Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.